Lesson 2 – Assembling the Bit:Bot

4Tronx Bit:Bot –

BBC Micro:Bit –

 

Step 0 : Inventory Check –

Let’s make sure we have all the relevant parts –

  1. 1 caster assembly (either metal ball or plastic ball)
  2. 2 x 6mm M2 pan head screws
  3. 2 x M2 nuts
  4. 2 x 12mm brass pillars
  5. 4 x 8mm M2.5 countersunk screws

Have a read of the instructions below before you get started –

  1. Use the M2 6mm (panhead) screws and nuts to attach the front caster housing, then push the caster ball into the housing
  2. Use the M2.5 6mm panhead and 8mm countersunk screws to fit the battery pack onto the 2 metal pillars: ENSURE the on/off switch is at the rear of the Bit:Bot
  3. Push the wheels on with the smooth side outwards. The axle should come flush with the outside of the wheel and not protrude (or the inside can catch on the motor housing)
  4. Push your BBC micro:bit into the edge connector with the LEDs and switches on the top.

The following tutorial dives into the Bit:Bot in more detail – Link.

The content for this lesson has been taken from the 4Tronix Blog post which can also be read here. This development track is based on the tutorials that have been put together by Mark Atkinson (http://multiwingspan.co.uk).

Step 1 : Fit the front caster – 

Step 2 – Fit the Battery Holder

At this point you should have 4 screws left. Either 4 x 8mm countersink, or 2 x 6mm panhead and 2 x 8mm countersink. If you have the 6mm panhead screws, use these to fit the 12mm brass pillars to the Bit:Bot main PCB. Always use 8mm countersink screws to fit the battery holder to the brass pillars.

Use either 6mm panhead or 8mm countersink to fit the 12mm brass pillars to the main board (above)

Use the 8mm countersink screws to fit the battery holder to the brass pillars.

Step 3 : Fit the wheels – 

Now fit the BBC micro:bit.

Prerequisites –

  1. This tutorial makes extensive use of the BBC micro:bit.
  2. If you haven’t purchased a BBC micro:bit yet you might want to head over and pick one up now.
  3. We would recommend that you pick up the BBC micro:bit, BBC micro:bit breakout board and a breadboard.
  4. The BBC micro:bit breakout board and breadboard makes working with the BBC micro:bit a lot easier.
  5. You will also need a 4Tronix Bit:Bot to be able to work on this development track. You can pick up the 4Tronix Bit:Bot from OzToyLib.
  6. If you are looking to add sensing capability to your 4Tronix Bit:Bot you will need to pick up one of the Ultrasonic sensors for the 4Tronix Bit:Bot also available from OzToyLib.
  7. We will be using the official BBC Makecode Block editor to write code for all our tutorials.

Reference –

  1. To learn more about the BBC micro:bit please visit – <Link>
  2. To learn more about global re-sellers of the BBC micro:bit please please visit – <Link>
  3. The content for this lesson has been taken from the 4Tronix Blog post which can also be read here.
  4. This development track is based on the tutorials that have been put together by Mark Atkinson (http://multiwingspan.co.uk).

Questions